© 2018 Copyright in Dr.Sherryl Vint and Sang-Keun Yoo @ UC Riverside

© All photographs Copyright in Hye-sung Kim

PROGRAM

DAY 1: April 19

 

12:00 pm–12:30 pm             Registration

 

12:30 pm–12:40 pm             Opening Remarks: Juliet McMullin

12:40 pm-1:00 pm               Welcome from Paul Lyons, School of Medicine

1:00 pm–2:30 pm                 Panel #1

Leslie Fernandez (UC Riverside)

     “Asiandroid: Orientalist Influences on the Android Imaginary”

 

Taylor Evans (UC Riverside)

     “The Race of Machines”

 

Claire Nettleton (Pomona College)

     “Bacterial Culture: Reframing Animal Studies and the Arts in the Age of CRISPR"

2:30 pm-2:45 pm                BREAK

 

2:45 pm–4:15 pm                 Panel #2

Jemuel Jr. B. Garcia (UC Riverside)

     “Dancing through Disruptions: Contributions to Well-being through Performativity”

 

Lauren Mitchell (Vanderbilt University)

     “Displays of Grief: Riva Lehrer’s Ghost Parade and the Dynamics of Death Culture”

Aran Park (UC Riverside)

     "Natural, Artificial, and Medical: Discourses around Beauty

and Women’s Health in Early Nineteenth-Century Britain"

4:15 pm–4:30 pm                 BREAK

 

4:30 pm–5:50 pm                 Keynote 1: Allison Hedge Coke

 

5:50 pm–6:00 pm                 Closing Remarks: Juliet McMullin

 

DAY 2: April 20

 

9:15 am–9:45 am                  Breakfast / Registration

 

9:45 am–10:00 am               Opening Remarks: Fuson Wang

 

10:00 am–11:20 am              Keynote 2: Jon Mee, [literary physicians],  "The Doctor that Blushed: 'mental                                                      ferriarism' and 'living machines' in the early industrial revolution, 1780-1820"

 

11:20 am–11:30 am                BREAK

 

11:30 am–1:00 pm                Panel #3:

 

Vivian Delchamps (UC Los Angeles)

     “'Doctor and Patient' Consent in 19th Century American Medical and Literary Writings”

 

Kameron Sanzo (UC Riverside)

     “Mesmeric Dissection: Sympathetic Magnetic Probing of Nineteenth-Century Imponderable Matters”

 

Kara Miller (Chapman University)

"What Becomes of Embodiment in Posthumanism?"

 

1:00 pm–2:00 pm                 LUNCH

 

2:00 pm–3:20 pm                 Keynote 3: Lisa Diedrich, “General Practices: Illness and Disability in Action”

 

3:20 pm–3:30 pm                 BREAK

 

3:30 pm–5:00 pm                 Panel #4

 

Emily Rapp Black (UC Riverside), Kate Weldon Leblanc (Resolve, New England)

     “The Science of Building Families”

 

Dana Simmons (UC Riverside)

     “Hunger and the Latent Commons”

 

Lavaisa Ezell (UC Riverside)

     “The Role of the HeLa Cell Narrative in Medical Outcomes and Modernity”

5:00 pm–5:15 pm                 Closing Remarks: Fuson Wang

 

DAY 3: April 21

 

9:15 am–9:45 am                 Breakfast / Registration

 

9:45 am–10:00 am              Opening Remarks: Sherryl Vint

10:00 am-10:15 am.            Welcome from Milagros Peña, Dean of CHASS   

10:15 am–11:30 am               Keynote 4: Peter Boxall, “Mind: Matter: Artifice”

 

11:30 am–11:45 am               BREAK

 

11:45 am–1:15 pm                  Panel #5:

Sang-Keun Yoo (UC Riverside)

     “The Inequality of Shared Vulnerability in Biochemical Politics: Boon Joon-ho’s The Host

 

Els Woudstra (Rice University)

     “Algorithmic Touch: Unpacking the Cyborg Semiologies of Sensory Neuroprothesis”

 

Andrew Weinstein (Fashion Institute of Technology SUNY)

     “Posthumanism and Post-Holocaust: Ethical Challenges from Contemporary Art”

 

1:15 pm–2:15 pm                   LUNCH 

 

2:15 pm–3:30 pm                 Keynote 5: David Wills, “‘Blood Will Out’: The Artificial Flow of Time”

 

3:30 pm–3:45 pm                 BREAK

 

3:45 pm–5:05 pm                 Keynote 6: François Joseph Lapointe, "Microbiome Hacking as a Self-          

                                              Reengineering Practice"

 

5:05 pm–5:15 pm                  Closing Remarks: Sherryl Vint

 

5:15 pm–6:00 pm                 Reception